10 Countries participated at the excellent Alps-Adriatic Philatelic Exhibition SLOVENIJA 2019

Published on Author José Ramón Moreno

Alps-Adriatic Philately Exhibition 

SLOVENIJA 2019

KAMNIK, Mekinje Monastery 28. – 31. March 2019

 

The Opening Ceremony was organized and presented by Stasa Bracic in a perfect way

 

Left, Peter Suhadolc, President of the FZS, Slovenian Philatelic Association. Right, Bernard Beston, President of the FIP,  International Federation of Philately

  

Left, Jose Ramon Moreno, President of FEPA, Federation of European Philatelic Associations. Right, Hemo Tschernatsch, President of the Alps-Adriatic Philatelic Group

   

Left, Igor Pirc, President of the Organizing Committee. Right, group of authorities. Amongst others, from left to right: Vera Zemanova, Ambassador of the Czech Republic in Slovenia, Mrs Ana María Vaz Pereira, Matej Slapar, Mayor of Kamnik, Ivan Libric, Bernard Beston, Pedro Vaz Pereira, Jose Ramon Moreno, Alfred Kunz, Igor Pirc and Peter Suhadolc

 

Many Presidents: From left, President of FD Kamnik, Slavko Novak; Past President of Alps-Adriatic, Ivan Libric; FZS President, Peter Suhadolc; FIP President, Bernard Beston; FEPA President, José Ramón Moreno; President of the Croatian Federation, Nenad Rogina; President of the Alps-Adriatic Philatelic Group, Hemo Tschernatsch; President of the Organizing Committee, Igor Pirc

       

View of some exhibition halls at the beautiful Mekinje Monastery

Photos from Veni Ferant and Lilli Beden
Jury report

The International Philatelic Exhibition Alpe-Adria Philately 2019, under the honorary patronage of the president of the Republic of Slovenia Mr. Borut Pahor, with the FIP sponsorship and FEPA recognition, was organized by the Slovenian Philatelic Association (Filatelistična zveza Slovenije). Ten countries took part to this Rank 1 exhibition, with a total of 100 exhibits, 88 of which in the competitive part, 7 in the Court of Honour and 5 non-competitive ones.

Two exhibits were transferred, in the interest of exibitors, to a different class from the applied one and evaluated there: exhibit no. 4016 was transferred from the thematic to the picture postcard class; exhibit no. 2076 was transferred from the postal history to the traditional philately class.

The competitive exhibits were subdivided as follows:

17        Traditional philately

25        Postal history

2         Postal stationery

16        Thematic philately

  • Maximaphily
  • Youth class B

2        Open philately

  • Picture postcards
  • Literature

The jury composition was as follows: Peter Suhadolc, president, Veselko Guštin, secretary, István Glatz, Karl Miltenberger, Eduard Heschl, Jvo Bader, Angelo Teruzzi, Julije Maras and Igor Pirc, members. The jury worked harmoniously and the scores were assigned unanimously. There were 14 large golds, 20 golds, 27 large vermeils, 13 vermeils, 6 large silver, 6 silver, 2 silver bronze medals assigned. The jury thanks all exhibitors for their participation and congratulates them on the very high quality of the exhibits.

As president of the jury I would like to thank all its members for the excellent co- operation and their hard work. Thanks also to the Kamnik municipality and the Zavod Mekinje for the amazing and confortable venue, that made a successful exhibition and good jury work possible.

I wish all exhibitors and all those who have or will visit the exhibition most memorable moments.

See you at the next Alpe Adria exhibition in 2020!

Peter Suhadolc Jury President

 

 

 

Eksponat

Frame No.

Medal Exhibit      Exhibitor                  Points                           Sp. prize                          
A1 Častni razred / Court of Honour
101 G Henk Buitenkamp (NL)

The large chainbreakers of Slovenia 1919-1920

112 G Josef Chudoba (CZ)

Osvobozená republika (Czechoslovakia – Liberated Republic)

119 G Bojan Kranjc (SI)

Slovenija 1919 – 1920 Kron and Dinar Ordinary Post Stamps

130 G Per Friis Mortensen (DK)

Slovenia 1919 – 1921

141 G Nenad Rogina (HR)

Međimurske in prekmurske izdaje

146 G Jiři Škaloud (CZ)

Hradčany letter mail in the first postal rate period (Czechoslovakia 12/1918 – 05/1919)

153 G Tomaž Artel (SI)

Postgebühren und Frankaturen in Slowenien, Kroatien und B & H von 1918-21

 

A2 Netekmovalni eksponati / Non-compettitive Exhibits
201 D Alessandro Agostosi (IT)

Forwarded or Readdressed Italian Express Mail

203 D Alessandro Agostosi (IT)

Via Brindisi

208 D Johann Brunner (AT)

Die Kleine Landschaftsserie im täglichen Gebrauch

215 D Gabriele Gastaldo (IT)

Tondo-Riquadrati nel Mondo / Square Circle in the World

220 D Slavko Novak (SI)

Priložnostne izdaje Alpe Jadran Filatelije

 

B1 Tradicionalna filatelija / Traditional Philately
1001 LV Albert Clemens (DE)

Die Neuen Hebriden 1892-1952

83
1005 LV Andreas Gamber (CH)

Königreich Jugoslawien

80
1010 LV Matej Glavić (HR)

The Mistakes and Particularities on Stamps of Republic of Croatia

81
1015 G Gertlieb Gmach (DE)

Ländersammlung Bulgarien bis 1907

88
1021 S Blaž Gorše (SI)

Od Koželjeve skice do poskusnega tiska

65
1022 G Blaž Gorše (SI)

Slovenija 1919-1921 – Verigarji skozi zanimivosti

85
1027 LS Zdravko Greguraš (HR)

Bosnien und Herzegowina Steindruck – Typ I

71
1028 S Slavoljub Katančević (HR)

State of SHS Definitive issue for Croatia – Postal Sheets

66

 

Eksponat Medalja

Frame No. Medal

Zbirka, razstavljavec

Exhibit, Exhibitor

Točk          Pos. nagr.

Points Sp. prize

1029      V Bruno Kolenič (SI)

Slovenia 1919-1920 Chainbreakers

78
1034    LS Rok Lampe (SI)

First Issues of States Formed After the Collapse of Austro-Hungarian Monarchy

73
2076     G Jörg Maier (DE)

Chile – die von Waterlow & Sons gedruckten Postwertzeichen von 1900 und 1901

88
1035    LG Armin Lind (AT)

Die Ausgaben der K.K. österreichischen Post für das Fürstentum Liechtenstein

92 + SP
1041     G Željko Ređep (HR)

Bosnien und Herzegowina Freimarken Ausg. 1906 Landschaftsbilder

87
1048     G Željko Ređep (HR)

Bosnien und Herzegowina Freimarken Ergänzungsausgabe 1912 zur Ausgabe 1906

85
1049     G Aleksander Rožman (SI)

Chainbreaker Stamp – from Essay to Use

88
1057     G Reinhold Sterzer (DE)

Finnland-Vom Groβfürstentum zur Republik

85
1062    LG Valdisera (CH)

Roman States 1852-1870

91

 

B1 Poštna zgodovina / Postal History
2001 G Tomaž Artel (SI)

Slowenien 1919 – 1921, Mischfrankaturen

87
2006 LV Thomas Bauer (DE)

Die Entstehung der Nachfolgestaaten Jugoslawiens

80
2012 G Bojan Bračič (SI)

Postmarks of Post Offices Marburg-Maribor 1818-1945

88
2016 G Bojan Bračič (SI)

Postmarks of the Post Office Pettau-Ptuj 1818-1945

85
2017 LV Adam Buday (HU)

Consignments Franked with the Stamps of the PORTRAIT (I.) Sets and the LEHE Block (1932-1939)

83
2022 LV Janez Cerkvenik (SI)

Slowenische Freimarken 1919-1920/21 im Postverkehr

82
2027 LV Ernesto (CH)

Österreichische Besetzung in Italien 1798-1866

80
2032 G Hadmar Fresacher (AT)

Die Postgeschichte von Kärnten

85
2040 LV Gabriele Gastaldo (IT)

Die italienischen Postdienste Rundstempel in Quadrat 1890-1913

83
2046 G Giuseppe Gianela (CH)

Valle di Blenio

88
2052 LV Antonio Grusovin (IT)

Empire Austria-Hungary Küstenland

83

 

Eksponat Medalja

Frame No. Medal

Zbirka, razstavljavec

Exhibit, Exhibitor

Točk          Pos. nagr.

Points Sp. prize

2057      V Antonio Grusovin (IT)

Allied Military Government Venezia Giulia Emergency Taxation

78
2058    LG Arnim Knapp (DE)

Korrespondenz des Kurfürstentum und Königreich Sachen mit den Alt-Italienischen Staaten

93
2066    LV Helmut Kobelbauer (AT)

Nach dem Groβen Krieg

82 + AJGP
2071    LV Stefan Krammer (AT)

Die Postgeschichte der Stadt Ybbs an der Donau

82
2081    LV Marjan Malič (SI)

Austrian Post Görz

80
2086    LV Branko Morenčič (SI)

Slovene Littoral Under Austria 1850-1918

83
2091    LV Gabor Nagy (HU)

The Civil Post in the Service of the Army Post Office in Hungary 1914-1916

81
2092    LG Marco Panza (IT)

The Postal Rates and the Freefranks in the Napoleonic Kingdom of Italy 1805-1814

93 + SP
2099    LV Boštjan Petauer (SI)

Bosnia SHS Postal Rates 1918-1921

82
2100    LV Alessandro Piani (IT)

1815-1850, Signs, Complementary Cancels, Accessories and Written in the Austrian Friuli

80
2101    LV Markus Sprenger (CH)

Was ist Zensurpost? Wie und was wurde im WWII zensiert?

83
2106     G Alojz Tomc (SI)

The Italian Military Post Office No. 59 During World War II

86
2107    LV György Toth (HU)

The Postal History of the Pengő-Filler Period 1. 4. 1926 – 14. 9. 1941

83
2112    LV György Toth (HU)

Korona- Pengő Mixed Franking on Postal Objects Sent Abroad from 26th March 1926 to 31st March 1927

83

 

B3 Poštne celine / Postal Stationery
3001    LV Marjan Perkman (SI)

Slovenian Postal Payment Orders and Checks from 1919 to 1922

80
3006    LG Heimo Tschernatsch (AT)

Korona- Pengő Mixed Franking on Postal Objects Sent Abroad from 26th March 1926 to 31st March 1927

92 + SP

 

B4 Tematska filatelija / Thematic Philately
4001 G Artur Banas (HU)

One of the Most Popular Winter Sports – Alpine Skiing

85
4006 S Marino Banko (HR)

Euphrasiana

66
4007 V Lajos Botos (HU)

Antarctica, the White Desert

76

 

Eksponat Medalja

Frame No. Medal

Zbirka, razstavljavec

Exhibit, Exhibitor

Točk          Pos. nagr.

Points Sp. prize

4014      S Lajos Botos (HU)

Antarctica in the 21st Century

65
4015      S Primož Čebulj (SI)

V katerem grmu tiči zajec?

67
4017     LV Wolfgang Eschrich (DE)

Internationales Geophysikalisches Jahr

80
4018      V Veni Ferant (SI)

The Everlasting Tree

76
4019     LG Damian Läge (DE)

Die Maoritaube

95 + SP
4020     LS Iva Lipovac (HR)

Što je muškarac bez brkova?

70
4021     LV Stefan Mloschin (DE)

Die Brüder Grimm

82
4026      S Zdravko Podhraški (SI)

The European Songbirds

68
4031      V Staša Prah (SI)

What Means to be an Actor?

76
4032      V Staša Prah (SI)

Bicycle – Evolution and Use

76
4037     SB Julije Šoltić (HR)

The Most Vulnerable Flora and Fauna in Nature Park Kopački Rit

60
4038      V Alojz Tomc (SI)

British Roadside Pillar Boxes

78
4039      V Rolf Wilden (CH)

Besondere Pflanzengruppen

75

 

B5 Maksimafilija / Maximaphily
5001 G Rosario D’Agata (IT)

Teachers and Poets in Europe or Reason and Fantasy

85
5006 LV Adriano Fassone (IT)

The Greats of Music

83
5011 LG Italo Greppi (IT)

Fortifications and Mansions Over the Centuries

90 + SP
5016 LS Franca Romanenghi (IT)

The Wonderful World of Birds: The Passeriformes / Sparrow Forms

73

 

B7 Mladinska filatelija / Youth Philately
6001 V Richard Laszlo Barki (HU)

Fiat Lux. The History of Lighting

78
6004 LV Luka Librić (HR)

Croatian Olympic Medals

80
6007 LV Maša Lipovac (HR)

The Magic World of Colours

81 + SP
6010 V OŠ Prebold (SI)

My Steps Among the Trees

75
6012 LS OŠ Žalec (SI)

Vrbje Pond

73

 

Eksponat Medalja

Frame No. Medal

Zbirka, razstavljavec

Exhibit, Exhibitor

Točk       Pos. nagr.

Points      Sp. prize

B8 Odprta filatelija / Open Philately
7001    LG Veni Ferant (SI)

Lads, Let’s Grab a Pint!

90 + SP
7006    SB Željko Pintarić (HR)

I. Filatelistička izložba u Varaždinu 17. 1. 1937

60

 

B9 Razglednice / Picture Postcards
8001 G Klaus Peter Binanzer (DE)

Stuttgart – Spanziergänge im Zentrum der Stadt zwischen 1889-1925

86
8009 G Lajos Botos (HU)

Hortobagy National Park – World Heritage Site

88
8016 LV Valter Colja (SI)

Gateway Between the Mainland and the Mediterranean

80
8017 LV Matej Glavić (HR)

Novska – the First 20 Years

83
8018 LS Mauro Malusa (SI)

Paintings franked with Chainbreakers

74
8023 LG Ines Ropoša (SI)

Paul Finkenrath (1897-1910)

91
4016 G Mirko Čikić (HR)

The Zagreb green Horseshoe

86
8028 LG Alojz Tomc (SI)

German Paddle Steamer COBRA

92 + SP

 

B11 Filatelistična literatura / Philatelic Literature
9001 LG FZS – Filatelistična zveza Slovenije (SI)

Proceedings of the International Symposium 100th Anniversary of the First Slovenian Postal Stamps Chainbreakers

91
9002 LG Brane Gorše (SI)

Chainbreaker Stamps, Slovenia 1919-1921

92
9003 G HFD Karlovac (HR)

100 godina HFD Karlovac

87
9004 V HFD Zadar (HR)

Zadarski filatelist

75
9005 V HFS (HR)

Hrvatski filatelist

77
9006 LG Konrad Kajtna (SI)

Verigarji, znamke Slovenije 1919-1921

92
9007 LG Stefan Krammer (AT)

Postgeschichte der Stadt Ybbs an der Donau

91
9008 V Uwe Kraus (AT)

Die schwarze und die weisse Kunst

76
9009 G Ivan Librić (HR)

Otkrivam poštanske marke

85